Hong Kong belongs to my favorite cities in the world, at least as far as photography is concerned. Previously a British colony, since 1997 it has been officialy known as “Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China”. English is still an official language, along with Chinese (Cantonese/Mandarin). Hong Kong is a major global trade hub and a financial center. It is often called the world’s most vertical city, as flat land scarcity and rapid economic development have created a necessity to build densely and tall. As a result, Hong Kong’s cityscape is dominated by skyscrapers and highrises.

Quick Facts
Destination
Hong Kong
Type
Autonomous Territory / city
Continent
Asia
Country
China
Region
Pearl River Delta
Native Name
香港
Population
approx. 7,234,800
Area
6,544 km2 (16,948.9 sq mi)
Currency
Hong Kong Dollar (HK$) HKD
Time Zone
UTC+8
Main Language(s)
Chinese (Cantonese/Mandarin), English
Nearest Airports
Hong Kong (HKG)

Have a look at some of my photos taken in Hong Kong:

View from Victoria Peak in Hong Kong

The Most Vertical City in the World

As I mentioned in one of the previous posts, Hong Kong is often called “the most vertical city in the world”. This amazing Chinese city owes its nickname to the extremely high concentration of skyscrapers and high-rise buildings. The tallest skyscraper in this picture is Two International Finance Centre. It was completed in 2003, and with its 415 m (or 1,362 ft), it is currently the second tallest building in Hong Kong. […]

Highrise Apartment Buildings in Kowloon, Hong Kong and the Neighbouring Mountains as Seen from Victoria Peak

Highrise Apartment Buildings in Kowloon, Hong Kong

I like telephoto lenses very much because they make it possible to achieve completely new perspectives. You see things which you wouldn’t see without them. However, when you are a travel photographer, carrying telephoto lenses can be a bit of a challenge though because the good ones tend to be heavy and the light ones often don’t deliver good image quality. You might think “this lens weighs only 1 or 2 kilograms, it’s not so heavy” but this adds to the total weight of your equipment. […]

Beautiful sunset sky over Victoria Harbour in Hong Kong, as seen from Victoria Peak.

Beautiful sunset sky over Victoria Harbour in Hong Kong

Let’s start the week with something beautiful. How about a sunset view? Some people don’t like sunsets, but I do. What’s not to like about sunsets?

Hong Kong Island at Sunset

The Skyline of Hong Kong Island at Sunset

Due to a typhoon, I was stuck in my hotel room in Kowloon for two days. It was raining cats and dogs, the air humidity and temperature were similar to those in a hot shower stall. My original plan was to see the daily laser show, which they call The Symphony of Lights. The promenade in Tsim Sha Tsui is probably the best spot in Hong Kong to watch it, […]