It had been my dream for a long time to visit Japan and when it was finally possible, the Land of the Rising Sun didn’t disappoint me. The country is a fascinating mix of high-tech and old traditions. Shinkansen trains and women in kimonos.

While every country is unique in its own way, I think Japan is the most unique of all. The uniqueness of the Japanese culture may be attributed to a great extent to the period of isolation known in Japanese as sakoku, which means “locked country”.  This policy was introduced by the rulers of Japan in 1639 and it lasted for about 250 years. Some things which may be perfectly fine in your country, in Japan may be unacceptable.

But you don’t need to worry if you’d like to visit Japan, I found the Japanese to be extremely polite and friendly and the country very safe and it was great fun to explore it with my camera.

Quick Facts
Destination
Japan
Type
country
Continent
Asia
Capital City
Tokyo
Region
East Asia
Native Name
日本 (Nippon)
Population
approx. 126,860,000
Area
377,972.28 km2 (145,935.91 sq mi)
Currency
Yen (¥) JPY
Time Zone
JST (UTC+9)
Main Language(s)
Japanese
Main Airports
Tokyo Narita (NRT), Osaka Kansai (KIX)

Have a look at some of my photos taken in Japan:

Yokohama, Japan - City Skyline at Sunset

Yokohama Skyline at Sunset, Japan

The Yokahama Landmark Tower is the tallest building in that city and one of the tallest structures in Japan. As a matter of fact, with its 296 m, or 972 ft, it is tall enough that I could see it on the horizon through the window of my hotel room in Minato Ward in Tokyo, which was some 26 km (16 miles) away. The tower is located in Minato Mirai 21 district of Yokohama. Minato (港) means “port” in Japanese, so the fact that the ward in Tokyo shares the name with a district in Yokohama, is a coincidence. […]

Elevated View of Tokyo with Skyscrapers in Shinjuku Ward, Japan

Shinjuku Skyscrapers in Black and White, Tokyo, Japan

This photo has been taken from the rooftop of a skyscraper in Minato ward in central Tokyo. The characteristic, pencil-shaped skyscraper is NTT Docomo Yoyogi Building. It is not located in Shinjuku but in Shibuya. The skyscraper with two towers on the left is the Tokyo Metropolitan Government Building. […]

Highrises of Minato Ward (港区) in the Evening, Tokyo, Japan

Highrises of Minato Ward in the Evening, Tokyo, Japan

There is no such city as Tokyo. Did you know that? Seriously. At least in an administrative sense, Tokyo doesn’t exist anymore as a single city or municipality. In 1943 Tokyo City ceased to exist and was merged with its prefecture and its area is now occupied by the 23 special wards of Tokyo. They have a unique status and all refer to themselves as cities, which is confusing because it is widely known that the capital city of Japan is…

Panorama of Tokyo with Skyscrapers in Shinjuku Ward, Japan

Black and White Panorama of Tokyo with Shinjuku Skyscrapers

Shinjuku (in Japanese: 新宿区) is one the 23 special wards in Tokyo Metropolis. It has a population of about 312 thousand and the largest concentration of skyscrapers in Tokyo. But not only that, it also has the world’s busiest train station. Shinjuku Station is gigantic, in 2007 it was used by an average of 3.64 million people per day. It has 36 platforms and over 200 exits. Yes, more than 200 exits! I used it a few times and I almost got lost a few times. […]