Land of Mountains, Land by the Stream is the title of the Austrian national anthem. And a land of mountains it is indeed, 68% of the country is above 500 metres and the highest mountain, the Grossglockner, is 3,798 metres above sea level. The landscape of the remaining part of the country – land by the stream – is dominated by the Danube and its tributaries. Austria, however, is not only about picturesque landscapes. Salzburg and Vienna are real gems and I am happy that I had a chance to photograph them.

And here is Austria on the map:

Quick Facts
Destination
Austria
Type
country
Continent
Europe
Capital City
Vienna
Region
Central Europe
Native Name
Österreich
Population
approx. 8,725,900
Area
83,879 km2 (32,386 sq mi)
Currency
Euro
Time Zone
CET (UTC+1) / summer: CEST (UTC+2)
Main Language(s)
Austrian German
Main Airports
Vienna (VIE), Salzburg (SZG), Innsbruck (INN)

Have a look at some of my photos taken in Austria:

Salzburg at Dusk, Austria

Panorama of Salzburg at Dusk, Austria

Salzburg is simply magnificent. This Austrian city is a paradise for travel photographers, especially those who like to shoot cityscapes and old architecture. It is very easy to find spectacular vantage points in Salzburg. Just climb one of the surrounding hills, walk around and you should find a great spot or two.

Church Steeples, Friesach, Austria. Friesach is small medieval town near Klagenfurt in Carinthia, Austria .

Church Steeples in Friesach, Austria

Friesach is a very beautiful, small medieval town in the Austrian state of Carinthia. I arrived there in late afternoon and the plan was to take evening panoramas of the town from a nearby hill. […]

Salzburg Skyline after Sunset, Austria

Salzburg Skyline Shortly after Sunset, Austria

Salzburg is the birthplace of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and my favorite city in Austria. Perhaps it is one of the most beautiful cities in Europe and in the world. It has a very well preserved Baroque city center and is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. […]