Italy is a country in Southern Europe, bordering France, Switzerland, Austria, Slovenia, San Marino and Vatican City. The last two countries are micro-states surrounded by Italy.

Italy is famous for its rich cultural heritage and history. Together with Greece, this country is considered to be the cradle of Western civilization. Italy has more UNESCO World Heritage Sites than any other country in the world: 51. Therefore, it is not surprising that Italy belongs to the most visited countries worldwide and is extremely popular among tourists from all over the world.

The most popular destinations in Italy are: Rome – the Eternal City and Venice – the Most Serene City. Besides these two places, there are many other great places visited by millions of tourists, e.g. Cinque Terra in Liguria, the Amalfi Coast, Pisa in Tuscany with its Leaning Tower or Siena, to name just a few.

Due to their popularity many of these places are quite crowded and unfortunately the popularity also influences the prices. But all these crowds come to Italy for a reason, there are definitely many things to see and to photograph. I would say every travel photographer should visit Italy at least once in their lifetime and then decide whether they want to return one day or not. I certainly do.

“You may have the universe if I may have Italy.”

Giuseppe Verdi

If you would like to have a look at the map, here it is, and below some of my photos that I took in Italy:

Quick Facts
Destination
Italy
Type
country
Continent
Europe
Capital City
Rome
Region
Southern Europe
Native Name
Italia
Population
approx. 60,674,000
Area
301,338 km2 (116,347 sq mi)
Currency
Euro
Time Zone
CET (UTC+1) / summer: CEST (UTC+2)
Main Language(s)
Italian
Main Airports
Rome Fiumicino (FCO), Milan Malpensa (MXP)

Have a look at some of my photos taken in Italy:

Venice, Italy - Moonrise over San Giorgio Maggiore Island

Moonrise over San Giorgio Maggiore Island

This is the beautiful skyline of San Giorgio Maggiore Island in the Venetian Lagoon. The Church of San Giorgio Maggiore, which you can see in the photo, was designed by Andrea Palladio in the 16th century. Perhaps you haven’t heard about Palladio yet […]

The Grand Canal in Venice, Italy with Light Trails of a Vaporetto Vessel

The Grand Canal in Venice with Light Trails of a Vaporetto Vessel, Italy

Light trails are a great subject for photography. Sometimes photographing them is easy – when you can easily predict the movement, as e.g. in the case of cars speeding on a highway. But sometimes photographing light trails can be tricky – when you have to anticipate the movement and you don’t know exactly what will appear in your frame within the exposure time of 30 seconds or more. Sometimes you just need a little bit of luck. […]

Cityscape of Rome and St. Peter's Basilica in the Vatican at Dusk

Cityscape of Rome and St. Peter's Basilica in the Vatican at Dusk

This is another one of those peculiar photos where you capture two countries in one frame or when you stand in one country and photograph a location in another. Vatican City is the smallest independent state in the world and it is an enclave within the city of Rome. Nevertheless, it is a separate country. […]

Panorama of the old part of Rome, as seen from the Vatican

Panorama of the Old Part of Rome, as Seen from the Vatican

Rome is sometimes called “a capital of two states”, due to the fact that Vatican City is an independent state, completely within the city boundaries of Rome. Vatican is the smallest country in the world by both area and population but it is an independent state nevertheless. I took this photo from the dome of St. Peter’s Basilica in Vatican City but Vatican City doesn’t appear in this picture at all.