The Kingdom of Norway is a very picturesque and very affluent country in Northern Europe, on the Scandinavian Peninsula, the archipelago of Svalbard and the island of Jan Mayen.

Quick Facts
Destination
Norway
Type
country
Continent
Europe
Capital City
Oslo
Region
Northern Europe
Native Name
Norge (Bokmål) / Noreg (Nynorsk)
Population
approx. 5,252,000
Area
385,178 km² (148,718 sq mi)
Currency
Norwegian krone (NOK)
Time Zone
CET (UTC+1) / summer: CEST (UTC+2)
Main Language(s)
Norwegian (Nynorsk/Bokmål), Sami
Main Airports
Oslo (OSL), Bergen (BGO), Stavanger (SVG), Trondheim (TRD)

Norway boasts stunningly beautiful scenery with world-famous fjords. The country has a very high per-capita income and ranks very high in many international rankings, e.g. Human Development Index, the Index of Public Integrity, and the Democracy Index. It is a great country to live and a great place for landscape photographers. You won’t see beautiful beaches in Norway, but you can see the Northern Lights, fjords and many mountains.

Have a look at some of my photos taken in Norway:

Ålesund, Norway - Panorama of the Southwestern Part of the Town Shortly after Sunset

Panorama of the Southwestern Part of the Town Shortly after Sunset

Mt. Aksla in Ålesund offers some amazing photo opportunities. I think that most often photographers visiting that great spot go for a wide angle composition, showing the old part of the town with the Brosundet channel, the sea and the surrounding mountains. […]

Ålesund, Norway - Moonrise over Mountains near Borgundfjorden

Moonrise over Mountains near Borgundfjorden, as Seen from Mt. Aksla in Norway

I was standing on Mt. Aksla in Ålesund, photographing a spectacular sunset over the town and the Norwegian Sea. And then, at one moment, I decided to look around and when turned to the southeast, I saw this beautiful moonrise above the mountains near Borgundfjorden. […]

Ålesund, Norway - Spectacular Sunset Colors and Cloud Formations over Valderhaugfjorden

Spectacular Sunset Colors over Valderhaugfjorden, Ålesund, Norway

The Norwegian town Ålesund is an extremely beautiful place, but it is not famous for good weather. As a matter of fact, most days there are rainy or cloudy. Unlike in some other parts of the world, there is no dry season and no wet season. Or perhaps the whole year is a “wet season”. Nevertheless, sunny days do happen in Ålesund and if you follow the weather forecast and book the flight for the right day, you have a chance to see there spectacular sunsets. […]