Sweden is a country on the Scandinavian Peninsula in Northern Europe, bordering Norway and Finland. It is also connected to Denmark by the Öresund bridge. It is the largest of all Nordic countries by area and by population (not counting overseas dependent territories).

Sweden is very sparsely populated and approximately 97% of the country is uninhabited. There are still places with pristine nature in the far north. If you come to Sweden in the winter months, the Northern Lights will be quite a sight. If come in the summertime and you’re a photographer, you may enjoy very long days and the blue hour that can last until dawn.

If you’re more of an urban type of tourist, the capital city Stockholm should not disappoint you. It is the most populous city in Scandinavia and boasts beautiful old architecture in Gamla Stan (Old Town). Stockholm is situated across fourteen islands on the southeastern coast and for that reason it is often called “the Venice of of the North”. Other major Swedish cities are: Gothenburg (Göteborg in Swedish), Malmö, Uppsala and Västerås.

At the time of writing, there are fifteen UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Sweden. Thirteen of them are cultural sites, one is a natural site, and one is of mixed type. Sorted by their inscription date, they are: the Royal Domain of Drottningholm, Birka and Hovgården, the Engelsberg Ironworks, the Rock Carvings in Tanum, Skogskyrkogården, the Hanseatic Town of Visby, the Church Town of Gammelstad, Luleå, Laponian Area, the Naval Port of Karlskrona, the Agricultural Landscape of Southern Öland, the  High Coast / Kvarken Archipelago, the Mining Area of the Great Copper Mountain in Falun, the Varberg Radio Station at Grimeton, the Struve Geodetic Arc and the Decorated Farmhouses of Hälsingland.

Quick Facts
Destination
Sweden
Type
country
Continent
Europe
Capital City
Stockholm
Region
Northern Europe
Native Name
Sverige
Population
approx. 10,005,600
Area
450,295 km2 (173,860 sq mi)
Currency
Swedish krona (SEK)
Time Zone
CET (UTC+1) / summer: CEST (UTC+2)
Main Language(s)
Swedish, Finnish, Sami, Meänkieli
Main Airports
Stockholm Arlanda (ARN), Göteborg (GOT), Stockholm Skavsta (NYO)

Have a look at some of my photos taken in Sweden:

Stockholm, Sweden - Skyline of Södermalm District at the Blue Hour

The Skyline of Södermalm District at the Blue Hour

The Swedish capital Stokholm is extremely picturesque and there are many fantastic vantage points in this city. This photo was taken from the Central Bridge (Centralbron in Swedish) and shows the skyline of Södermalm. At first, I thought that the building on top of the hill was some a small castle or a palace.

Stockholm, Sweden - Skyline of Södermalm District at Sunset

Stockholm, Sweden - The Skyline of Södermalm District and Riddarfjärden

Stockholm is the capital of Sweden and the most populous city in Scandinavia. This photo shows the skyline of Södermalm, a district in the centre of the city. The body of water that you see in the picture is called Riddarfjärden, not to be confused with Riddarholmen, which is a nearby islet.